Skip to navigation Skip to main content Skip to footer

Terms and Conditions

Updated 13 December 2017

We recommend you keep a copy of these terms and conditions for your future reference.

These terms and conditions apply to your use of this Website.

By accessing this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, do not use or access this Website.

You may also wish to review our Privacy Notice and our Cookies Notice.

  • Conditions” means these terms and conditions together with any terms and conditions in the Product Description.
  • Users” means the users of the Website collectively.
  • Personal Information” means the details provided by you to us, when you register or place an order.
  • We”, “us” and “our” means Philip Morris Limited, 10 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 7AP.
  • Website” means the website located at www.smokefreefuture.co.uk and any subsequent URL which may replace it.
  • Cookies” means small text files which our Website place on your computer’s hard drive to store information about you and to identify your computer.
  • United Kingdom” means England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.
  • You” means a user of this Website.

Your access to this Website is granted in accordance with these Conditions

We reserve the right to:

  • modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the Website;
  • change the Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the Website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website; and/or
  • block access to the Website or any part of it to all or specific users if we suspect breach of these Conditions or fraudulent activity.

Sometimes we will link to other third party websites or resources, which we will take reasonable care to select. You acknowledge and agree that by accessing such links and resources, you have chosen to enter the linked website. We are not responsible for the content, availability or practices of such external sites or resources and you access and use them at your own risk.

On the Website, we may ask to collect certain Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, home address, telephone number, and a password (“Personal Information”).

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server located in the United Kingdom and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place.

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website) (”User Information”).

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve our Website;
  • To serve website content to you;
  • To administer this Website;
  • If you consent, to contact you for market research purposes;
  • To provide you with information on Smoke-Free Future which may be of interest to you.

We will not use your Personal Information to send you marketing information or information about Philip Morris International products or services.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 or other applicable legislation.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

You warrant that the Personal Information which you provide to us on the Website is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. You should notify us promptly of any changes to your Personal Information.

You can find more information in our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.

This Website is not for use by anyone under the age of 18. If you are aged under 18, you may not access any of the Website.

You acknowledge and agree that all intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the Website, including all copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property, remains at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are allowed to use this material only if and as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.

You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the Website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only. You may (if necessary to make a purchase) download such material and content onto only one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You may not directly or indirectly copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of material and content supplied on the Website.

You agree to comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations regarding the Website and any transactions conducted on or through the Website.

We do not guarantee that our Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our Website. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Website. You must not attack our Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Website will cease immediately.

We use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the Website. However we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Website, or any transaction that may be conducted on or through the Website including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, conditions of completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade.

To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the Products.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer, nor does it affect your cancellation rights.

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the Conditions for: any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or any loss of goodwill or reputation; or any special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under the Conditions.

Nothing in this clause shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees.

If any part of the Conditions shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from the Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the Conditions.

No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any prior or following breach of any provision of these Conditions.

Each provision of the Conditions shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason one or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

These Conditions govern our relationship with you. Any changes to these Conditions must be in writing and signed by both parties. Your statutory rights are not affected by these terms and conditions. Nothing in this Clause shall limit or exclude our liability in respect of any fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation whether or not such has become a term of the Conditions.

The Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England for disputes arising from or related to these Conditions.

For any queries regarding our service, please contact us at 020 7076 6000

Our company details are:

Philip Morris Limited
Registered office: 10 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 7AP
Registered in England. Company registration number: 03619145
VAT no: GB 548184617